border
 
back to homeJudicial Campaign      Ethics Center

  border
 
Voter Guide Home

Select Your County

  border

flag

2008 Voter Guide

Hon. Marsha L. Steinhardt
Candidate for the
Supreme Court
Second Judicial District
(Kings)

  No Photo Provided

Candidate Biography
Personal Statement
  • During my eighteen years as a jurist, I have endeavored to afford every person entering my courtroom dignity, respect and an expeditious resolution to their disputes. While serving as an Associate Justice of the Appellate Term, I have continued to preside over complex medical malpractice cases. In addition to my juridical duties, I have devoted much effort to the advancement of lawyers and judges. I am the immediate past President of the Association of Justices of the Supreme Court of the State of New York and a Founding Master and past President of the Nathan R. Sobel Kings County American Inn of Court. I am a Trustee of the Kings County Supreme Court Library and a former Chair of the Gender Fairness Committee of the Kings County Supreme Court. I have been honored to have been recognized by the Jewish Lawyers Guild (2002); the Catholic Lawyers Guild (2001); the Brooklyn Bar Association (1998); the Association of Law Secretaries to the Justices of the Supreme and Surrogate's Court of the State of New York (1997); and the Brooklyn Women's Bar Association (1997). I have gained fulfillment from my service as a former Trustee and past President of the Brooklyn Public Library.
 
Party Membership
  • Democrat
 
Party Line
  • Conservative
  • Democrat
  • Republican
 
Campaign Web Site
 
Education
  • Brooklyn Law School, J.D., 1972
  • Brooklyn College, B.A., 1969
 
Admitted to Bar
  • New York 1973
 
Occupation/Employer
  • Appellate Term, 2nd and 11th Judicial Districts, Associate Justice, April 17, 2008 to Present Supreme Court of the State of New York, Justice, January 1, 1995 to Present
 
Professional Experience
  • Civil Court of the City of New York, Judge, January 1, 1991 to December 31, 1994
  • Criminal Court of the City of New York, Judge (by assignment), February 1, 1991 to December 31, 1993
  • Supreme Court of the State of New York, Principal Law Assistant to Justice Vincent Pizzuto, October 13, 1989 to December 31, 1990
  • Civil Court of the City of New York, Law Secretary to Judge John R. Cannizzaro, January 1, 1986 to October 12, 1989
 

Created from information supplied by the candidate. The Judicial Campaign Ethics Center does not check statements for accuracy, and does not correct spelling or grammatical errors. The Center does not support or oppose any political party or candidate.

 
©2008 - All Rights Reserved.

 return to top
New York State Unified Court System Lady Justice
Home
Courts
Litigants
Attorneys
Jurors
Judges
Careers
Search