border
 
back to homeJudicial Campaign      Ethics Center

  border
 
Voter Guide Home

Select Your County

  border

flag

2008 Voter Guide

Gloria M. Dabiri
Candidate for the
Supreme Court
Second Judicial District
(Kings)

  No Photo Provided

Candidate Biography
Personal Statement
  • Justice Dabiri presides in the Medical Malpractice Part of the Court. She served in the Criminal Term including the Domestic Violence Court. In 1990 the judge was appointed to the Family Court by Mayor Dinkins and in 1994 reappointed by Mayor Gulliani. In 1992 she and Judge MartinezPerez founded the Youth Empowerment for Success Mentoring Program which continues to serve at-risk youth referred to Family Court. The judges sought a way to intervene with PINS children to prevent serious delinquency beyond what could be achieved in their traditional roles as judges. Justice Dabiri is committed to diligence, fairness and community service. The judge is a Trustee of the Children’s Aid Society and chairs the Strategic Planning Committee. Among her publications are Recalling the Alliance for Social Justice (Jewish Herald 1/12/07); Prenatal Drug Exposure-Constitutional Implications (Seton Hall Law J‘91)(co-author); The Judicial Role in Treatment of Juvenile Delinquents (Bklyn Law J Law&Policy‘95)(co-author); George Bundy Smith-Reflections on the Man&his Work (NYS Bar J 1/98). She received an Honorary Doctor of Laws from St Joseph College(02) and Judicial Report’s highest rating(06).
 
Party Membership
  • Democrat
 
Party Line
  • Conservative
  • Democrat
  • Republican
 
Campaign Web Site
 
Education
  • Columbia University, Revson Fellow, 1999
  • Syracuse University College of Law, Juris Doctor, 1976
  • Marymount College (Tarrytown), Bachelor of Arts, 1973
  • St. Brendan's High School, , 1969
 
Admitted to Bar
  • New York 1977
 
Occupation/Employer
  • Justice, New York State Supreme Court, Second Judicial District
 
Professional Experience
  • Judge of the New York State Family Court, Kings County December 1990 - December 1994
  • Principal Law Clerk to the Hon. George Bundy Smith Appellate Division First Department September 1988 - December 1990
  • General Counsel to the New York State Liquor Authority September 1983 - June 1988
  • Assistant District Attorney, Westchester County October 1977 - August 1983
 

Created from information supplied by the candidate. The Judicial Campaign Ethics Center does not check statements for accuracy, and does not correct spelling or grammatical errors. The Center does not support or oppose any political party or candidate.

 
©2008 - All Rights Reserved.

 return to top
New York State Unified Court System Lady Justice
Home
Courts
Litigants
Attorneys
Jurors
Judges
Careers
Search